Privacy

Data protection is a priority for Food 4 Fitness.

Browsing the Food 4 Fitness website is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use the food4fitness.pt website to purchase any of the products, the processing of personal data is necessary.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject must always be in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and specific regulations of Portugal, regarding data protection in Portugal.

By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the general public of the nature and purpose of the personal data we collect and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, through this data protection declaration, of their rights.

 

Good habits.

Food 4 Fitness, as the controller of personal data, determines the purposes and means by which your personal data is processed, including all applicable security measures. We guarantee that your personal data is processed in Portugal and in a correct and lawful manner and in accordance with good practices.

Our company's data protection declaration is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration aims to be readable and understandable to the general public. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

 

1.1) Data Processing.

Access to and use of the food4fitness.pt website implies full, unreserved acceptance by the user of the conditions of use in force at any given time. In compliance with Law 67/98 of October 26th, on the Protection of Personal Data and in accordance with the GDPR community standard on data protection, we inform you that the processing of personal data collected on this website is the responsibility of the company:

Alcofa, food products Lda.

Calçada do Carrascal nº181A

1900-132 Lisboa

Registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon under the unique registration and legal person number 501746153.

Alcofa, Lda. guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided by its customers. However, A Alcofa, Lda. collects and processes data in a secure manner, which prevents its loss or manipulation, using the most advanced techniques for this purpose.

All Customers have the right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose their data. If you wish, you can be removed from the brand's database at any time, to do so, send us an email geral@food4fitness.pt

 

1.2) What is the purpose of collecting information?

The personal data collected and processed by A Alcofa, Lda. serves the strict purpose of supporting its commercial activities and the resulting legal obligations.

 

1.3) To whom will your personal data be disclosed?

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties that provide specific services, such as external entities hired by A Alcofa, LDA. (billing or transport companies), or that independently process personal data collected by our company and in connection with the fulfillment of a contract for the purchase of products on this website.

Any disclosure will be made without going beyond the purpose for which your personal data was collected and subsequently processed.

Furthermore, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties to:

– comply with applicable laws,

– respond to judicial and government inquiries,

– comply with valid legal processes,

– protect the rights or property of A Alcofa, LDA

 

1.4) Your right to access personal data and other rights.

You have the right to obtain from A Alcofa, Lda at any time, confirmation that your data is being processed, even if you are not registered on the website, as well as the communication of these same data in a perceptible way.

Under applicable legislation, the Customer is guaranteed the right to access data that directly concerns him or her, and may request its correction or addition by contacting the customer support service for this purpose.

The Customer may also, at any time, oppose the processing of data, with the exception of those strictly necessary for the provision of the service, and/or request deletion of their data for marketing or telemarketing purposes or inclusion in newsletters, and for the For this purpose, contact Food 4 Fitness in writing or via email: info.food4fitness@gmail.com

 

2) Intellectual and Industrial Property.

All intellectual and industrial property rights of the food4fitness.pt website and its contents, namely images, audio, video, designs, texts, icons, color combinations, structure, buttons, as well as software and any other signs that may be industrial and commercial use, are the property and ownership of Food 4 Fitness or third party owners who have duly authorized their inclusion on our website.

 

3) Responsibility.

All products sold on the food4fitness.pt website comply with Portuguese legislation.

The user must provide their personal data and correct addresses, so that A Alcofa, Lda. can properly process orders. The Customer is responsible for the veracity of the data communicated to A Alcofa, Lda. Therefore, any responsibility for any delay or impossibility of processing the order, particularly at the time of delivery, resulting from an error or insufficiency of the data communicated by the Customer is declined, however, Every effort will be made to ensure that the delivery is successful, even after it leaves our facilities.

In situations of improper use of the website and regardless of the applicable legal procedure, Food 4 Fitness reserves the right, in particular, to cancel user registration, remove orders as well as any other type of user content.

Alcofa, Lda., is committed to ensuring safe use of the website, particularly through a policy of constant security updates. However, A Alcofa, Lda. does not guarantee that the application is free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses, scripts or any other code or programs that contain destructive or harmful properties.

The information provided may contain inaccuracies, typographical errors or be out of date, and may be changed at any time without any prior notice from A Alcofa, Lda.

 

4) Cookies.

What are cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files that are stored on the equipment (computer, tablet, mobile phone) through the internet browser (“browser”) and that are commonly used to retain information about the visit to the website between different sessions (e.g. preferences, pages visited, etc.).

The food4fitness.pt website uses, on its own or through contracting third parties, cookies when the user browses the website. The main purpose of our Cookies is to improve the user's search experience. For example, they are used to remember your preferences (language, country, etc.) during browsing and on future visits.

At any time, you can remove cookies, for this you can use your browser to delete them (search on Google: “How to remove cookies from Chrome/Firefox/etc”) or you can use the tools or you can use the official tools for this effect, such as: DAA, DAAC and EDAA.

 

5) Marketing.

To inform the Customer about new products and services, Food4Fitness may use the following methods: e-mail, SMS, Web Push Notifications or any other electronic communications service, unless the Customer has objected.

If the user authorizes the subscription to the Food 4 Fitness Newsletter, we will provide the user with information regarding our products and services through different means, such as email or other equivalent electronic means of communication (such as SMS, etc.) as well as through push notifications – if these notifications were activated when the user arrived on the website for the first time.

If you are a registered user, you can change/cancel your registration by sending an email to info.food4fitness@gmail.com at any time.

 

6) Age of Consent.

By using this site, you represent that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that the adult responsible for the minor using the site has given you permission.

 

7) Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time, so we advise you to consult it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect upon publication on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, you will receive a notification informing you of the updates so that you can be informed about what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and disclose your information.

If A Alcofa, Lda. is subject to acquisition or merger with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we can continue to sell products to you.

 

8) Exemptions:

Food 4 Fitness cannot guarantee that the operation of this website will be completely error-free or without periods of unavailability. The website cannot guarantee that the download of files will be completely free of errors or risks associated with viruses/computer attacks. Food 4 Fitness will not be responsible for any damages, regardless of their nature, arising from the use of this website.

How Volt works

Check out in three easy steps:

1

Select your bank (99% of banks supported)

Pay from your bank. No card needed.

2

Log into your account

Your bank details are never shared.

3

Approve the payment

That's it. Faster and more secure.

Continue
Scroll to Top